Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
This ward map links to a GIS mapping application where you have the facility to search by postcode to see what your ward is, and who your ward councillors are. Click here to view: Ward Map
For the latest election proportionality chart, please click here: Election Results
This chart shows the latest turnout and election result figures along with a comparison to the 2022 election.
Please note that terms of office for individual Councillors are applicable from the date of the all out election following district boundary changes (2016).
-
Councillor Vivian AchwalWhiteley & Shedfield
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sudhakar AchwalWhiteley & Shedfield
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor James BathoSt Barnabas
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Kathleen BeckerSt Bartholomew
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Community and Engagement
-
Councillor Neil BoltonUpper Meon Valley
Conservative
-
Councillor Caroline BrookDenmead
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Adrian BrophyBadger Farm & Olivers Battery
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Chris ChamberlainSouthwick & Wickham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Angela ClearSouthwick & Wickham
Liberal Democrats
Mayor
-
Councillor Susan CookColden Common & Twyford
Independent Cllr (2023)
-
Councillor Steve CramoysanThe Worthys
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Patrick CunninghamWonston & Micheldever
Conservative
-
Councillor Neil Cutler OBESouthwick & Wickham
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Finance and Performance
-
Councillor Chris EdwardsSt Michael
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Nathan EveSt Bartholomew
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Stephen GodfreyWonston & Micheldever
Conservative
-
Councillor Russell Gordon-SmithAlresford & Itchen Valley
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Hannah GreenbergColden Common & Twyford
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Caroline HorrillWonston & Micheldever
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Fiona IsaacsAlresford & Itchen Valley
Conservative
-
Councillor Michael KurnBishops Waltham
Conservative
Group Manager - Conservative Group
-
Councillor Brian LamingBadger Farm & Olivers Battery
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Paula Langford-SmithDenmead
Conservative
-
Councillor Kelsie LearneySt Barnabas
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Climate Emergency
-
Councillor Danny LeeCentral Meon Valley
Green
-
Councillor Steve MillerBishops Waltham
Conservative
-
Councillor Jonny MorrisSt Barnabas
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Frank PearsonCentral Meon Valley
Conservative
-
Councillor Jerry PettUpper Meon Valley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jackie PorterThe Worthys
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Place and Local Plan
-
Councillor Margot PowerAlresford & Itchen Valley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor George PrestSt Michael
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Mark ReachSt Michael
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Michael ReadDenmead
Conservative
-
Councillor Jane RutterThe Worthys
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jamie ScottSt Luke
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Anne SmallWhiteley & Shedfield
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Lucille ThompsonSt Paul
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Business and Culture
-
Councillor John Tippett-CooperSt Bartholomew
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Martin TodSt Paul
Liberal Democrats
Leader and Cabinet Member for Asset Management
-
Councillor Malcolm WallaceCentral Meon Valley
Green
-
Councillor Jan WarwickBadger Farm & Olivers Battery
Conservative
-
Councillor Chris WestwoodSt Paul
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Housing
-
Councillor Jonathan WilliamsBishops Waltham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Charlie WiseSt Luke
Liberal Democrats